Open Competition Results 2016

Monday 26 December 2016 - Escape The Sales Single S/Ford
                 (Non-Qual)    
       
1st,         Philip Evans, 04 30 pts  
2nd,        Fergal Scolard, 09 26 pts  CB  
3rd,        Eoin McCarthy, 04 26 pts  CB  
       
Two's (3 recorded @ €14)    
Philip Evans @ 7th, Tom Foster, Eoin McCarthy @ 13th


 

Wednesday 21 December 2016 - Single S/Ford 13 Hole Open Mixed
     
       
Overall  Peter Kennedy, 18 28 pts Hamper
       
Class 1    
1st,         Liam Heeran, 08 27 pts  CB Turkey
       
Class 2    
1st,         John O'Carroll, 20 27 pts  CB Turkey
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €76)    
Padraig O'Conaill @ 7th

 
Wednesday 30 November 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed Frost
       
Overall  Joseph Armstrong, 17 30 pts CB Hamper
       
Class 1    
1st,         George Cowzer, 12 30 pts  
2nd,        Jim Farrell, 10 29 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Aidan Brosnan, 14 28 pts  CB  
2nd,        Ken Hanamy, 14 28 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €63)    
John Grier @ 5th, John Grier @ 16th

 

Wednesday 23 November 2016 - Single S/Ford Open 12 Hole Frost
       
1st,         Tom Foster, Courtown, 07 29 pts  CB  
2nd,        Kevin Laide, 15 29 pts  CB  
3rd,        Ken Hanamy, 14 29 pts  CB  
4th,        Denis Hetherington, 14 29 pts  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €33)    
Gerry Morrissey, Maurice Phelan @ 2nd, Jimmy Reynolds @ 5th

 

Wednesday 16 November 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed
                 (CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Eoin McCarthy, 06 42 pts   
2nd,        Stuart Hasson, Palmerstown Stud, 05 40 pts   
       
Class 2    
1st,         James Sargent, 14 39 pts   
2nd,        Des Fleury, 16 38 pts   
       
Class 3    
1st,         Andre Vermaak, 19 37 pts   
2nd,        Liam O'Donovan, 25 36 pts  CB  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €42)    
Thomas Dunne @ 3rd, Thomas Kavanagh @ 5th, Stephen Dwyer (Lucan), Wayne Delaney @ 11th



Monday 14 November 2016 - Seniors Open
(CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)

1st, Damien O'Brien, 19 41 pts
2nd, D Fitzroy, Blainroe, 18 40 pts ...
3rd, Michael Jordan, 11 38 pts CB
4th, Padraig O'Conaill, 14 38 pts

Two's (6 recorded @ €16)
Damien O'Brien, Michael Jordan @ 5th, David Micks @ 11th, Anthony McGrane, Eamon Flynn, Tom Sharkey @ 16th


 
Wednesday 09 November 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Stuart Hasson, Palmerstown Stud, 06 39 pts  
2nd,        Mick Fitzgerald, 12 37 pts  
3rd,        Carl Coleman, 04 36 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ger Kennedy, Newlands, 14 39 pts  
2nd,        Thomas Kavanagh, 17 38 pts  
3rd,        Martin Moran, 18 37 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Tom Kiely, 19 38 pts  
2nd,        Maurice Phelan, 19 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        John Byrnes, 21 37 pts  
       
Two's (6  recorded @ €26)    
Ger Kennedy (Newlands), Neil Carpenter @ 3rd, Ken Dobson, Richard Kelly @ 5th, Gerry Clancy @ 11th, Paul Anderson @ 16th

 

Wednesday 02 November 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
1st,         John Field, Tulfarris, 04 39 pts  
2nd,        Stuart Hasson, Palmerstown Stud, 06 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        Liam Heeran, Ballinamore, 11 38 pts  
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €35)    
John Field (Tulfarris) @ 5th

Wednesday 02 November 2016 - Single S/Ford Yellow Tees Open
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Neil Carpenter, 10 39 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Conall Keogh, 17 40 pts  
2nd,        Thomas Kavanagh, 17 39 pts  CB  
3rd,        John Hall, Enniscrone, 14 39 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Tom Meagher, 19 39 pts  
2nd,        Terry Biddulph, 20 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        Kevin O'Hara, 27 37 pts  CB  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €35)    
Brian Johnston @ 3rd, Neil Carpenter @ 5th, Christy Kiernan, Mervyn Taylor @ 11th

Monday 31 October 2016 - B/H Open Scramble  
         
1st Paul McKeever, Grange Castle, 5   60 - 5.0 = 55.0  
  Terry O'Reilly, Grange Castle, 9      
  MArk McKeever, Grange Castle, 17      
  Brian McKeever, Grange Castle, 19      
         
2nd Eoin McCarthy, 6   60 - 3.3 = 56.7  
  Philip Evans, 5      
  Charlie O'Brien, 9      
  Fergal Scolard, 13      
         
3rd Gavin Barrett, St. Margarets, 11   61 - 3.9 = 57.1  
  Michael Stapleton, St. Margarets, 3      
  Ross Somers, St. Margarets, 9      
  Bernard Somers, St. Margarets, 16        

Wednesday 26 October 2016 - White Open    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Keith Tracey, 12, 39 pts  
2nd,        Michael Kinch, 07, 37 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         James Sargent, 14, 36 pts  
2nd,        Ger Kennedy, Newlands, 14, 35 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €31)    
Padraig O'Conaill, Tony Coleman @ 3rd, Ger Kennedy (Newlands) @ 5th, Gerry Igoe @ 11th

Wednesday 26 October 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees Open  
                 (CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Richard Kelly, 12, 39 pts  CB  
2nd,        Liam McDonagh, 15, 39 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Damien O'Brien, 20, 39 pts  
2nd,        John Byrnes, 21, 38 pts  
3rd,        Martin Delaney, 27, 37 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €31)    
John Byrnes @ 3rd, Christy Kiernan @ 5th


 
Wednesday 21 September 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open Yellow Tees  
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Overall  Patrick O'Toole, 25, 39 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         John Grier, 08, 36 pts  CB  
2nd,        Conall Keogh, 18, 36 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Kevin Laide, 22, 38 pts  
2nd,        Mervyn Taylor, 19, 36 pts  CB  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €20)    
Tom Sharkey @ 5th, Jimmy McNally, Mervyn Taylor @ 16th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 21 September 2016 - Adidas Adicross Open White T Mixed  
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 72)    
       
Overall  Cormac MacCarthaigh, 16, 42 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Ger Kennedy, Newlands, 14, 36 pts  CB  
2nd,        Paul Anderson, 11, 36 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Terence McSweeney, 17, 36 pts  
2nd,        Wayne Delaney, 20, 35 pts  CB  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €20)    
Cormac MacCarthaigh, Evelyn Donnelly, Wayne Delaney @ 3rd, Patricia Kinsella @ 5th, Mick Fitzgerald @ 11th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 07 September 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Overall  Trevor Peirce, 20, 42 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Tom McGrane, 20, 38 pts  
2nd,        Jim Farrell, 18, 37 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Pat Sweeney, 23, 41 pts  
2nd,        Kevin O'Hara, 27, 37 pts  
       
Two's (6  recorded @ €17)    
Thomas Dunne @ 3rd, Pat Foley @ 5th, George Keating, Paul Anderson, Thomas Kavanagh @ 11th, Tom Doherty (Corrstown) @ 16th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 07 September 2016 - Adidas Adicross Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 72)    
       
Overall  Eugene Carron, 10, 38 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Michael Kinch, 07, 37 pts  
2nd,        Peter White, 12, 36 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Padraig Byrnes, 20, 37 pts  CB  
2nd,        Walter Rockett, Beech Park, 18, 37 pts  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €17)    
Ger Kennedy (Newlands) @ 3rd, Barry Gilbourne @ 5th, John O'Carroll @ 11th, Jim Donoghue, Martin McCabe Jnr @ 16th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 31 August 2016 - Adidas Adicross Blue Monster Open  
                 (CSS: 76)    
       
Overall  Damien O'Driscoll, Newlands, 04, 40 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Maurice Ebbs, 05, 34 pts  CB  
2nd,        Pat Slane, 12, 34 pts  
3rd,        Kevin McEvoy, 12, 33 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ger Kennedy, Newlands, 14, 32 pts  
2nd,        Lou Reed, Killeen, 13, 31 pts  CB  
3rd,        Pat Glennan, Slievenamon, 21, 31 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €31)    
Cathal Loftus, Vincent Sweeney @ 11th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 31 August 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)    
       
Overall  Thomas Kavanagh, 17, 39 pts  
       
1st,         Paraic Dermody, Summerhill, 20, 37 pts  CB  
2nd,        Peter Moore, 09, 37 pts  
3rd,        Michael Mahon, 20, 36 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €31)    
David Micks @ 3rd, William O'Dwyer (Grange) @ 5th, Damian Kennedy @ 11th, William Cowzer (Craddockstown) @ 16th

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 1st September 2016 - Ladies Open Day (Singles Stableford)
              (CSS: 74)

1st,      Anne Rogers (Lisheen Springs), 25,                                34pts
2nd,     Margaret Toomey (Lisheen Springs), 27,                      32pts cb
3rd,     Evelyn Donnelly (Lisheen Springs), 8,                           32pts cb
4th,      Karen Rothwell (Lisheen Springs), 19,                           32pts cb

F9:       Patricia Kinsella (Lisheen Springs), 20,                          17pts cb
B9:       Antoinette Agnew (Millicent), 28,                                    18pts

Longest Drive: Mary Renaghan (Newlands)
Nearest Pin:    Evelyn Donnelly (Lisheen Springs)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday 29 August 2016 - Senior Members & Guests    
                 (CSS: Men 73, Ladies 74)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Ken Dobson, 09, 38 pts  
2nd,        David Micks, 10, 37 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ken Hanamy, 23, 40 pts  
2nd,        Laurence McGrath, 24, 36 pts  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €17)    
Seamus Strain @ 3rd, John V Maher, Neil Carpenter @ 5th, Hugh Donnelly, Neil Carpenter @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 24 August 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open    
                 (Non-Qual)    
       
Overall  Conor O'Connell, 17, 41 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         David Micks, 10, 39 pts  
2nd,        Anthony McGrane, 11, 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        Paul Anderson, 10, 37 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ken Hanamy, 23, 36 pts  
2nd,        Pat Sweeney, 23, 35 pts  CB  
3rd,        Patrick O'Toole, 25, 35 pts  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €22)    
Des Finlay @ 3rd, Conor O'Connell, Richard Kelly @ 5th, Anthony McGrane @ 10th, Tom Sharkey @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 24 August 2016 - Adidas Adicross Open Mixed    
                 (Non-Qual)    
       
Overall  Thomas Conway, 12, 40 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Barry Richardson, Corrstown, 10, 38 pts  
2nd,        TOM FOX, Craddockstown, 10, 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        David Ryan, 09, 37 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Brian Gilbourne, 17, 39 pts  CB  
2nd,        Keith McConnell, 17, 39 pts  CB  
3rd,        Kevin McEvoy, 13, 39 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Patricia Kinsella, 20, 35 pts  CB  
2nd,        Damien O'Brien, 19, 35 pts  
3rd,        John Gallagher, 19, 34 pts  CB  
       
Two's (9  recorded @ €22)    
Barry Richardson (Corrstown), Paddy Healy, Peter White @ 3rd, Alan Bowden (Castlewarden), Carl Coleman, Hugh Donnelly @ 5th, Nils Conway (Grange) @ 11th, Brendan Canavan, Paddy Healy @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 17 August 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Overall  Michael P Fahy, Clontarf, 09, 41 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         David Micks, 10, 36 pts  
2nd,        AOGHAN HOURICAN, Hermitage, 15, 35 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         DARRAGH BYRNE, Hermitage, 24, 40 pts  
2nd,        Colin Barker, 27, 37 pts  
3rd,        Trevor Peirce, 20, 36 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €35)    
Thomas Kavanagh @ 5th, John Grier @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 17 August 2016 - Adidas Adicross Open    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 72)    
       
Overall  Conall Keogh, 19, 40 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Paul O'Reilly, 12, 38 pts  
2nd,        Charles McGettigan, Druid's Heath, 05, 36 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         John Raymond, 23, 36 pts  
2nd,        Pat PJ Neary, 15, 35 pts  CB  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €)    
John Gallagher @ 3rd, Peter Kennedy @ 5th, Fergus Joyce @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 10 August 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open  
                 (CSS: 74 R/O)    
       
Overall  Barry Richardson, Corrstown, 11, 32 pts  
       
1st,         Eddie Foley, Swords, 17, 29 pts  CB  
2nd,        James Byrne, 13, 29 pts  
       
There were no Twos recorded.    

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 10 August 2016 - Adidas Adicross Open    
                 (CSS: Men 73, Ladies 73)    
       
Overall  Carl Coleman, 04, 38 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Evelyn Donnelly, 08, 36 pts  CB  
2nd,        Harry O'Neill, 13, 36 pts  CB  
3rd,        Ciaran Stone, 14, 36 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Kay Dermody, Rathcore, 26, 35 pts  CB  
2nd,        Michael Slattery, 22, 35 pts  CB  
3rd,        Laurence McGrath, 24, 35 pts  
       
Two's (8  recorded @ €20)    
Carl Coleman, Evelyn Donnelly, Fergus Joyce, Laurence McGrath @ 3rd, Alan Boylan, Peter White @ 5th, Evelyn Donnelly, Peter White @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday 08 August 2016 - Seniors Open    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 73)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Neil Carpenter, 11, 42 pts  
2nd,        Justin Murphy, Royal Curragh, 15, 36 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Eoghan Thornbury, 25, 36 pts  
2nd,        Terry Fox, Stackstown, 20, 35 pts  
3rd,        John O'Carroll, 28, 34 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €16)    
Jim Farrell, Padraig O'Conaill, Tom Fennelly @ 3rd, Neil Carpenter @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 03 August 2016 - Adidas Adicross Open    
                 (CSS: Men 75, Ladies 75, R/O)    
       
Overall  Paddy Healy, 11, 33 pts CB  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Ken Dobson, 09, 32 pts  CB  
2nd,        Jason Kelly, 06, 32 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Jim Donoghue, 17, 32 pts  CB  
2nd,        John Murray, 17, 32 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Mick Davis, 26, 33 pts  
2nd,        Barry Mulvey, 20, 30 pts  CB  
       
Two's (7  recorded @ €21)    
Ken Dobson, Neil Carpenter, Patrick Farrelly @ 3rd, Patrick Farrelly @ 5th, Padraig O'Conaill, Peter Kennedy, Stephen Graham @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 03 August 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open  
                 (CSS: 74 R/O)    
       
Overall  Hugh Chambers (Hermitage), 34 pts CB  
       
1st,         Thomas Kavanagh, 17, 34 pts  
2nd,        John O'Reilly, Carrick-on-Shannon, 20, 33 pts  
3rd,        Adrian Byrne, 27, 32 pts  
       
*** Hole In One *** (1 recorded @ €100)    
Brendan Sheehan (6) (Courtown) @ 16th    
       
Two's (3 recorded @ €21)    
Michael Holohan @ 3rd, Dennis Donohue, Thomas Kavanagh @ 5th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday 01 August 2016 - 4 Ball Better Ball    
       
1st,        Fiachra O'Connor, 46 pts CB  
              Damien Byrne, Palmerstown Stud,    
2nd,       Padraig O'Conaill, 46 pts  
              Patrick Farrelly,    
       
*** Hole In One *** (1 recorded @ €100)    
Patrick Farrelly @ 5th    
       
Two's (7 recorded @ €9)    
Gerry Farrell, Patrick Farrelly, Tim O'Connell (Clontarf) @ 3rd, Derek Mulligan (Citywest Resort) @ 5th, David Micks, Peter Lynam (Stackstown), Tim O'Connell (Clontarf) @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 30 July 2016 - Minor Scratch Cup (CSS: 72)    
       
Overall,  Pat Shortt, 19, 87  
       
1st,         Ken Patterson, 21, 91  
       
Net,        Colm Sharkey, 22, 71  
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €23) Michael Holohan @ 11th    

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 30 July 2016 - Intermediate Scratch Cup (CSS: 72)    
       
Overall,  Ciaran Curtis, Newlands, 10, 80  
       
1st,         Alan Godden, 12, 82 CB  
2nd,        Adrian Delaney, Howth, 10, 82 CB  
       
Net,        John Murray, 18, 68  
       
Two's (8  recorded @ €23)    
Ciaran Curtis (Newlands), David Lord, John McDonagh @ 3rd, Ciaran Curtis (Newlands), John Murray, Liam Fayne (Beech Park), Paddy Healy, Terry O'Neill @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday 30 July 2016 - Junior Scratch Cup (CSS: 74)    
       
Overall,   Colin H Walsh, Dublin Mountain, 04, 76 CB  
       
1st,         Damien O'Driscoll, Newlands, 04, 76  
2nd,        Charles McGettigan, Druids Heath, 05, 78 CB  
       
Net,       Bryan McManmon, 09, 72 CB  
       
Two's (7  recorded @ €23)    
Colin H Walsh (Dublin Mountain), Conor McGlynn (Woodbrook), Damien O'Driscoll (Newlands), John Donohoe, Philip McCarthy @ 3rd, Kevin Hardie (Druid's Heath) @ 5th, Carl Coleman @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 27 July 2016 - Mont Craft Beer Open    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 73)    
       
Overall  Ray Kearns, 22, 40 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Paul Anderson, 10, 36 pts  CB  
2nd,        Shane Kelly, Tulfarris, 14, 36 pts  
3rd,        Thomas Kavanagh, 17, 35 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Trevor Peirce, 19, 36 pts  CB  
2nd,        Tom McGrane, 20, 36 pts  
3rd,        Adrian Pullan, Citywest Resort, 24, 35 pts  CB  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €20)    
Paul Anderson @ 3rd, Jimmy McNally, Ray Kearns @ 5th, Derek Mulligan (Citywest Resort) @ 11th, Ray Kearns @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 27 July 2016 - Adidas Adicross Blue Monster Open    
                 (CSS: 74)    
       
Overall  Terry O'Neill, 11, 38 pts  
       
Class 1    
1st,         Carl Coleman, 04, 36 pts  CB  
2nd,        Vincent Sweeney, 05, 36 pts  
3rd,        Craig Sowman, 08, 35 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Joseph Waldron, 17, 34 pts  CB  
2nd,        Gerry Farrell, 14, 34 pts  
3rd,        Lou Reed, Killeen, 13, 33 pts  CB  
       
Two's (9  recorded @ €20)    
Damien O'Driscoll (Newlands) @ 3rd, Carl Coleman, Conor McGlynn (Woodbrook), Nicholas Flanagan (Grange), Peter White @ 5th, Damien O'Driscoll (Newlands), STEPHEN DWYER (Lucan) @ 11th, John Chambers (Newlands), Padraig O'Conaill @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday 25 July 2016 - Senior Members & Guests    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
1st,         John Grier, 09, 41 pts  CB  
2nd,        Anthony McGrane, 12, 41 pts  
3rd,        Eoghan Thornbury, 26, 37 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €22)    
Michael Jordan @ 5th, Eoghan Thornbury, John Grier, Joseph Kilmurray (Grange) @ 16th


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 20 July 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         David Micks, 10, 40 pts  
2nd,        Willie Cullen, 21, 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        Eoghan Thornbury, 26, 37 pts  CB  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €25)    
Aidan Brosnan @ 3rd, Jim Farrell @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 20 July 2016 - Single S/Ford Open White T Mixed    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 72)    
Class 1    
1st,         Carl Coleman, 04, 38 pts  
2nd,        Michael Carroll, 10, 36 pts  
3rd,        Larry Maguire, Corballis Links, 07, 35 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Kevin McEvoy, 13, 39 pts  
2nd,        Paraic Malone, 14, 38 pts  
3rd,        Padraig O'Conaill, 14, 37 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Mark McKeever, Grange Castle, 21, 38 pts  
2nd,        Ian Smith, 25, 36 pts  CB  
3rd,        Barry Mulvey, 20, 36 pts  CB  
       
Two's (8  recorded @ €25)    
Carl Coleman, Neil Carpenter, Patricia Kinsella, Thomas Walsh @ 3rd, Colm Sharkey, Gerard Fitzgibbon, John Raymond @ 5th, Sean Connaughton @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 13 July 2016 - Single S/Ford Open White T Mixed    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Gerard Fitzgibbon, 11, 43 pts  
2nd,        Vincent Sweeney, 06, 38 pts  
3rd,        Cathal Loftus, 08, 37 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Terence McSweeney, 18, 39 pts  
2nd,        Ger Kennedy, 15, 38 pts  
3rd,        Darren Conroy, 15, 36 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Paul Flynn, 22, 37 pts  
2nd,        Pat Walsh, 23, 36 pts  CB  
3rd,        Mairead Conway, 22, 36 pts  
       
Two's (11 recorded @ €16)    
Anthony Boyne (Citywest Resort), Nicholas Flanagan (Grange) @ 3rd, David Constantine (The Island), Ger Kennedy, Martin McCabe Jnr, Padraig Byrnes, Stephen O'Kennedy (Knockanally) @ 5th, Cathal Loftus, Liam Heeran, Pat Slane, Thomas Lewis @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 13 July 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         SAM O'BRIEN, Hermitage, 24, 41 pts  
2nd,        HUGH CHAMBERS, Hermitage, 19, 40 pts  
3rd,        Liam O'Donovan, 26, 38 pts  
3rd,        SEAN WINDSOR, Hermitage, 12, 37 pts  
       
Two's (6  recorded @ €16)    
Anthony McGrane, George Cowzer, Paul Anderson, Thomas Kavanagh, Tom Meagher @ 3rd, Liam O'Donovan @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Monday 11 July 2016 - Seniors Open    
                 (CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Ken Dobson, 10, 40 pts  
2nd,        John Grier, 09, 39 pts  
3rd,        Padraig O'Conaill, 14, 38 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ken Hanamy, 23, 38 pts  
2nd,        John O'Reilly, Carrick-on-Shannon, 20, 36 pts  
3rd,        Damien O'Brien, 19, 35 pts  CB  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €36)    
Catherine O'Loughlin @ 3rd, Alan Nolan, Damien O'Brien @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday 08 July 2016 - 4 Ball Better Ball 90% Hcap    
                 (Non-Qual)    
       
1st,         Bob Leggett, Westmanstown, 45 pts  
              John Foster, Ashbourne,    
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €8)    
Bob Leggett (Westmanstown) @ 5th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 06 July 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Sean Connaughton, 09, 39 pts  
2nd,        Carl Coleman, 04, 37 pts  
3rd,        Mark O'Riordan, 12, 36 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ciaran Stone, 16, 44 pts  
2nd,        Martin McCabe Snr, 15, 36 pts  CB  
3rd,        Gary Matthews, 16, 36 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Benjie Bowe, 25, 41 pts  
2nd,        Declan Ronan, 19, 38 pts  
3rd,        Mick Davis, 25, 35 pts  
       
Two's (10 recorded @ €20)    
Brendan Bowe, Paddy McConnell @ 3rd, Alan McDunphy, Brendan Bowe, Sean Connaughton @ 5th, Edward Carty (Castle), Eugene Carron @ 11th, John Dunne, LIAM BELTON (FR) (Hermitage), Martin McCabe Snr @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 06 July 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Liam Wilson, 18, 42 pts  
2nd,        David Micks, 10, 40 pts  
3rd,        Richard Kelly, 12, 39 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Eamon Flynn, 25, 40 pts  
2nd,        Joseph Armstrong, 26, 39 pts  
3rd,        Denis Hetherington, 21, 37 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €20)    
Thomas Dunne @ 3rd, John Grier, Laurence McGrath @ 5th, Joseph Armstrong @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Monday 27 June 2016 - Senior Members & Guests    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         Tom Sharkey, 25, 45 pts  
2nd,        John Hall, 14, 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        Mervyn Taylor, 19, 38 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €18)    
George Malone @ 3rd, Gerry Clancy @ 5th, Edmond Smyth, John Hall @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 22 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Michael Carroll, 11, 40 pts  
2nd,        Neil Carpenter, 12, 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        Terry O'Neill, 12, 38 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         John Dunne, 16, 41 pts  
2nd,        Stephen McDonnell, 13, 39 pts  
3rd,        Paul O'Reilly, 13, 38 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Padraig Byrnes, 21, 38 pts  CB  
2nd,        Michael Mahon, 20, 38 pts  
3rd,        John O'Carroll, 28, 37 pts  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €57)    
Ciaran Stone, Fran McGrory, Frank Bagnall @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 22 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Paul Anderson, 12, 42 pts  
2nd,        Richard Kelly, 12, 39 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Gerry Morrissey, 19, 41 pts  
2nd,        James Doyle, 26, 39 pts  
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €57)    
Johnnie Mullen @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 15 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Matthew Kelly, Tulfarris, 14, 43 pts  
2nd,        Pat Maddock, 12, 42 pts  
3rd,        Mark Walshe, Tulfarris, 09, 40 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Christy Kiernan, 25, 42 pts  
2nd,        Aidan Brosnan, 21, 40 pts  CB  
3rd,        Sean Creighton, Slade Valley, 26, 40 pts  CB  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €20)    
Anthony McGrane, Mark Walshe (Tulfarris) @ 3rd,  Sean Creighton (Slade Valley) @ 5th, Richard Kelly @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 15 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Alan Boylan, 07, 40 pts  CB  
2nd,        Carl Coleman, 05, 40 pts  
3rd,        Philip Evans, 06, 39 pts  Tie  
3rd,        Liam Heeran, 12, 39 pts  Tie  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Karl Oliver, Hollystown, 18, 37 pts  CB  
2nd,        John Dunne, 16, 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        James Whelan, 14, 37 pts  
       
Two's (6  recorded @ €20)    
Carl Coleman, Thomas Lewis @ 5th, Gary Donnelly, Michael Kinch @ 11th, Benny Counihan, Karl Oliver (Hollystown) @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Monday 13 June 2016 - Open Seniors
   
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         Thomas Kavanagh, 18, 42 pts  
2nd,        Laurence McGrath, 24, 39 pts  
3rd,        Michael Carroll, 11, 38 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €16)    
Andre Vermaak, Laurence McGrath, Michael Jordan, Thomas Kavanagh @ 5th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 08 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         Liam McDonagh, 18, 41 pts  
2nd,        Ken Hanamy, 24, 40 pts  
3rd,        David Micks, 11, 38 pts  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €17)    
Vincent Sammon @ 3rd, George Keating, Gerard Walsh @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 08 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Sean Connaughton, 11, 40 pts  
2nd,        Michael Kinch, 06, 37 pts  
3rd,        Rory Madigan, Milltown, 10, 36 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         COLM O'REILLY, Roscommon, 18, 38 pts  CB  
2nd,        Martin Moran, 18, 38 pts  
3rd,        Terence McSweeney, 18, 37 pts  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Brendan Timmons, Slievenamon, 22, 40 pts  CB  
2nd,        Mick Davis, 27, 40 pts  
3rd,        Bryan Shepherd, 21, 37 pts  
       
Two's (10 recorded @ €17)    
Patrick Farrelly @ 3rd, Sean Connaughton @ 5th, Darren Conroy, David Ryan, Michael Carroll, Pat Slane, Stephen McDonnell, Thomas Walsh @ 11th, Pat Foley, Will Hamill (Tulfarris) @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 06 June 2016 – Open Scrumble
 
1st        Normands Dacis (Mannon Castle), 23             110 pts                  
            Brendan Brady (Mannon Castle), 14                                
            Andrew Harte (Mannon Castle), 16                                  
            David Gerraghty (Blessington Lakes), 16                        
2nd       Benjie Bowe, 25                                                   104 pts CB
`           Keeva Bowe, 15                                
            Brendan Bowe, 14                            
            Gary Murray, 11                              
 
Two’s (14 recorded @ €13)
Gerry Farrell, David Gerraghty (Blessington Lakes), Cecil Beggins (Glen Of The Downs) @ 3rd, Jonathan Rutledge, Margaret Timoney, Andrew Harte (Mannon Castle), Niall Clarke (Edmonstown), David Gerraghty (Blessington Lakes) @ 5th, Keeva Bowe, Mick Kennedy (Slievenamon), Normands Dacis (Mannon Castle), Angela Condon (Powerscourt) @ 11th, John Murray @ 14th, Michael Farrell @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 01 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: Men 72, Ladies 72)    
       
5 Day Member Professional's Prize - Sean Connaughton    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Sean Connaughton, 12, 41 pts  
2nd,        Joseph Goulding, Citywest Resort, 07, 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        Ciaran Doyle, 07, 38 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Gary Donnelly, 16, 38 pts  
2nd,        Tom Bagnall, 17, 37 pts  
3rd,        Frank Bagnall, 15, 36 pts  CB  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Mick Davis, 28, 39 pts  
2nd,        COLM O'REILLY, Roscommon, 19, 38 pts  
3rd,        Johnnie Mullen, 19, 36 pts  CB  
       
Two's (9  recorded @ €27)    
Frank Bagnall, Patrick Farrelly @ 3rd, James Sargent, Patrick Byrne, Patrick Morris @ 5th, Sean Connaughton @ 11th, Bryan Shepherd, Ian Smith, Johnnie Mullen @ 16th
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 01 June 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees  
                 (CSS: 71)  
     
1st,         Martin Delaney, 27, 39 pts
2nd,        Tom McGrane, 20, 38 pts
3rd,        Kevin Laide, 21, 37 pts
     
There were no Twos recorded.  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Friday 27 May 2016 - 4 Ball Better Ball    
       
1st,         Thomas Kavanagh, 47 pts  
              Denis Hetherington,    
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €24)    
Seamus Strain @ 3rd, Sean Connaughton @ 16th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 25 May 2016 - Blue Monster Open    
                 (CSS: 74)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Sean Bergin, 07, 38 pts  CB  
2nd,        Sean Connaughton, 14, 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        STEPHEN DWYER, Lucan, 03, 38 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Ger Carley, 20, 38 pts  
2nd,        Padraig O'Conaill, 16, 36 pts  CB  
3rd,        Fintan Flynn, Old Conna, 16, 36 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €55)    
Philip McCarthy @ 5th, Hugh Donnelly @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 25 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees Mixed  
                 (CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Tom Meagher, 19, 41 pts  
2nd,        Pat Maddock, 13, 40 pts  
3rd,        John Gallagher, 19, 39 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Martin Delaney, 28, 40 pts  
2nd,        Denis Hetherington, 21, 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        Mick Davis, 28, 37 pts  
       
Two's (3  recorded @ €55)    
Thomas Dunne @ 3rd, Gerry Carter (Athlone) @ 5th, Oliver Broughan @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 18 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Mixed    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Fergus Joyce, 10, 40 pts  
2nd,        Sean Connaughton, 12, 38 pts  
3rd,        Alan Boylan, 08, 37 pts  CB  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Alan Owens, 14, 44 pts  
2nd,        Padraig Byrnes, 22, 40 pts  
3rd,        Ger Kennedy, Newlands, 16, 37 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €33)    
Fergal Scolard @ 5th, Alan Boylan @ 11th

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Wednesday 18 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees    
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         Peter White, 12, 42 pts  
2nd,        James Baily, Killiney, 19, 40 pts  CB  
3rd,        George Cowzer, 18, 40 pts  CB  
3rd,        Terry O'Neill, 12, 40 pts  
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €33)    
Peter White @ 3rd, Denis Hetherington, Paul Anderson @ 11th, Frank Doyle @ 16th
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 1st September 2016 - Ladies Open Day (Singles Stableford)
              (CSS: 74)

1st,      Anne Rogers (Lisheen Springs), 25,                                             34pts
2nd,     Margaret Toomey (Lisheen Springs), 27,                                     32pts cb
3rd,     Evelyn Donnelly (Lisheen Springs), 8,                                           32pts cb
4th,      Karen Rothwell (Lisheen Springs), 19,                                         32pts cb

F9:       Patricia Kinsella (Lisheen Springs), 20,                                        17pts cb
B9:       Antoinette Agnew (Millicent), 28,                                                18pts

Longest Drive: Mary Renaghan (Newlands)
Nearest Pin:    Evelyn Donnelly (Lisheen Springs)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Friday 13 May 2016 - 4 Ball Better Ball Open 90% Hcap    
                 (Non-Qual)    
       
1st,         Frank Bagnall, 41 pts  
              Mick Davis,    
       
Two's (4  recorded @ €10)    
Frank Bagnall @ 3rd, Gerry O'Riordan @ 5th, Thomas Kavanagh @ 11th, Neil Carpenter @ 16th

 
Wednesday 11 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open White Tees    
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Michael Carroll, 13, 43 pts  
2nd,        Paddy McConnell, 09, 38 pts  
3rd,        Terry O'Neill, 12, 37 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Shay Kendrick, Knightsbrook, 19, 39 pts  
2nd,        Michael Slattery, 22, 37 pts  CB  
3rd,        Ger Carley, 19, 37 pts  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €30)    
Damien O'Driscoll (Newlands) @ 5th, Brian O'Connor (Citywest Resort), Ciaran Curtis (Newlands), Ger Carley, Jim Donoghue @ 16th

 
Wednesday 11 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees  
                 (CSS: 72)    
       
1st,         Padraig Byrnes, 24, 38 pts  CB  
2nd,        George Cowzer, 18, 38 pts  
3rd,        Denis Hetherington, 21, 35 pts  
       
There were no Twos recorded.    


 
Monday 09 May 2016 - Open Seniors    
                 (CSS: Men 71, Ladies 72)    
       
1st,         Edmond Smyth, 24, 40 pts  
2nd,        Tom Meagher, 20, 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        Christy Kiernan, 25, 38 pts  CB  
4th,        Jon Corbin, 24, 38 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €46)    
Patrick Farrelly @ 5th, Pat Foley @ 11th


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 5th May 2016 - Ladies Open Day
             (Singles Stableford. CSS: 73)

1st, Kay Kavanagh (Beechpark), 23, 40pts
2nd, Anne Rogers (Lisheen Springs), 25, 36pts
3rd, Catherine O'Loughlin (Lisheen Springs), 19, 35pts
4th, Mary Renaghan (Newlands), 18, 34pts

Longest Drive: Anne King (Lisheen Springs)
Nearest pin:     Anas Rath (Slade Valley)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 04 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open White Tees    
                 (CSS: Men 74, Ladies 74)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Carl Coleman, 05, 37 pts  
2nd,        Sean Bergin, 06, 35 pts  CB  
3rd,        Thomas Walsh, 12, 35 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Harry O'Neill, 13, 36 pts  
2nd,        Alan Nolan, 13, 35 pts  
3rd,        Des Fleury, 15, 33 pts  CB  
       
Class 3    
1st,         Aisling O'Hara, Edmondstown, 22, 33 pts  CB  
2nd,        Michael Slattery, 22, 33 pts  
       
Two's (9  recorded @ €21)    
Des Fleury, Sean Bergin, William O'Dwyer (Grange) @ 3rd, Pat Slane, Stephen Kelly @ 5th, Carl Coleman, Jack Kelly, Jason Kelly, Mark Doyle (Newlands) @ 16th

 
Wednesday 04 May 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees Men Only  
                 (CSS: 74)    
       
1st,         COLM O'REILLY, Roscommon, 21, 37 pts  
2nd,        Kevin Laide, 21, 34 pts  
3rd,        Pat Sweeney, 23, 33 pts  
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €21)    
Brian Johnston @ 16th


 
Wednesday 27 April 2016 - Blue Monster Open    
                 (CSS: 74)    
       
Class 1    
1st,         Peter White, 13, 37 pts  
2nd,        Martin O'Dea, Kanturk, 07, 36 pts  
       
Class 2    
1st,         Christo Kotze, 17, 36 pts  
2nd,        Patrick Morris, 17, 35 pts  
       
Two's (2  recorded @ €25)    
Mark Dunne (Newlands), Michael Mahon @ 3rd

 
Wednesday 27 April 2016 - Single S/Ford Open Yellow Tees Mixed  
                 (CSS: 71)    
       
1st,         COLM O'REILLY, Roscommon, 21, 38 pts  CB  
2nd,        Thomas Kavanagh, 18, 38 pts  CB  
3rd,        Paul Anderson, 13, 38 pts  CB  
       
Two's (5  recorded @ €25)    
Aidan Brosnan, Gerry Hurley, Tom Sharkey @ 11th, John Grier, Paul Anderson @ 16th

 
Friday 22 April 2016 - 4 Ball Better Ball 90% Hcap    
                 (Non-Qual)    
       
1st,         David Micks, 43 pts  
               Neil Carpenter,    
2nd,       Thomas Kavanagh, 42 pts  
               George Cowzer,    
       
Two's (1 recorded @ €44)    
Thomas Kavanagh @ 16th